THE CONFERENCE
MALCOLM X: Radical Tradition and a Legacy of Struggle
____________________________________________________________________________________________

THE PROGRAM NEW YORK CITY NOVEMBER 1-4, 1990
____________________________________________________________________________________________

1

Malcolm Remembered: 25 Years of Research and Retrospective Reflection

 

Chairperson:

Abdul Alkalimat, Conference Convener

 

Spiritual Blessing:

Iyalode Onisegun
Father Lawrence Lucas
Imam Talib Abdur Hashid

 

Welcome:

Dr. Augusta Kappner, President BMCC
Dr. Betty Shabazz, Wife of Malcolm X/Malik Shabazz

 

Commemorative Poem:

Amiri Baraka, Poet Laureate of Black Liberation

 

Panel:

Dr. C. Eric Lincoln, Duke University, author of Black Muslims in America

 

 

Dr. Margaret Burroughs, founder of the DuSable Museum of African American History, co-editor of For Malcolm: Poems of Celebration

 

 

Dr. John Henrik Clarke, Emeritus Professor, Hunter College, editor of Malcolm X: The Man and His Times

 

 

Alex Haley, author of Roots, collaborator on the Autobiography of Malcolm X


 

2

Theoretical Perspectives on Malcolm X

 

Chairperson:

Pat Wagner, New York Activist Educator

 

Panel:

Lou Turner, News and Letters, co-author of Frantz Fanon, Soweto, and American Black Thought

 

 

Molefi Kete Asante assisted by James Conyers, Temple University, author of Kemet, AfroCentricity, and Knowledge

 

 

Clarence J. Munford, University of Guelph (Canada), author of Production Relations, Class and Black Liberation: A Marxist Perspective in African American Studies

 

 

Abdul Alkalimat, 21st Century Books, author of Introduction to Afro-American Studies: A Peoples College Primer


 

3

Malcolm X in New York

 

Chairperson:

Preston Wilcox, Malcolm X Lovers Network

 

Panel:

Kwame M. A. Somburu, Socialist Action

 

 

Yuri Kochiyama, Activist, close associate of Malcolm X

 

 

Bill Epton, Activist, author of The Black Liberation Struggle Within the Current World Struggle

 


 

4

Malcolm X in Ghana

 

Chairperson:

Biodun Jeyifo, Cornell University 

 

Panel:

Robert Coles, Hampshire College

 

 

Vicki Garvin, Activist, worked with Malcolm X in Ghana

 

 

Alice Windom, Lecturer, worked with Malcolm in Ghana

 


 

5

Malcolm X and Muhammad Speaks Newspaper

 

Chairperson:

Arthur Lewin, Bernard Baruch College

 

Panel:

Tim Johnson, Peoples Daily World, author of Malcolm X. A Comprehensive Annotated Bibliography

 

 

John Woodford, University of Michigan, former Editor in Chief of Muhammad Speaks Newspaper

 

 

Joe Walker, Trade Unionist, former New York Editor of Muhammad Speaks Newspaper

 


6

Malcolm X, Islam and Black Liberation

 

Chairperson:

Michael Williams, Simmons College

 

Panel:

Benjamin Kareem, former associate of Malcolm X

 

 

Margarita Asha Samad-Matias, City College of New York

 

 

Yusuf Nurrudin, John Jay College

 


 

 7

Malcolm X, Art and Culture

 

Chairperson:

Maryemma Graham, Northeastern University

 

Panel:

Herb Boyd, cultural critic publishing in Amsterdam News and The Guardian Newspapers

 

 

Tom Porter, cultural critic, author of "Social Roots of African Ameruican Music"

 

 

St. Clair Bourne, award winning film maker

 

 

Malik Edwards, Malcolm X Day Committee of Washington, D.C.

 


 

8

Malcolm X and Third World Leadership

 

Chairperson:

Omayemi Agbeyegbe, Queens College CUNY

 

Panel:

Don Rojas, Executive Editor of Amsterdam News

 

 

David Johnson, George Washington University

 


 

9

New Research on Malcolm X

 

Chairperson:

Ron Bailey, Northeastern University

 

Panel:

William Sales, Seton Hall University, author of Southern Africa: Same Struggle, Same Fight

 

 

Bell Hooks, Oberlin College, author of Yearning: Critiques of Race, Gender, and Class

 

 

James Cone, Union theological Seminary, author of Martin and Malcolm: American Dream or Nightmare?

 


 

10

Black Liberation and Social Revolution: U.S.A. Perspectives

 

Chairperson:

Abdul Alkalimat, 21st Century Books

 

Panel:

Chokwe Lumumba, New African Peoples Organization, By Any Means Necessary Newspaper

 

 

Linda Burnham, Frontline Political Organization, Crossroards Magazine

 

 

Bill Fletcher, Freedom Road Organization, Forward Motion Journal

 

 

Nelson Peery, Communist Labor Party, Peoples Tribune Newspaper

 

 

 Contributor Profiles

 


 

11

Black Liberation and Social Revolution: World Perspectives

 

Chairperson:

Julialynn Walker, Ida B. Wells Institute of Memphis, Tennessee

 

Panel:

Gus John, Black Parents Movement, (London)

 

 

Edwin Madunagu, Guardian Newspaper (Nigeria)

 

 

Lydia Turner, Institue for Educational Research (Cuba)

 

 

Erroll McCleod, Oufields Workers Trade Union (Trinidad-Tobago)

 

 

Abdul Rahman Muhammad Babu, author of African Socialism or A Socialist Africa

 

 

Contributor Profiles

 


 

12

Youth Culture and Rebellion

 

Chairperson:

Joe Wood, Village Voice

 

Panel:

Charles Webster, Independent African Youth Movement

 

 

Lisa Jones, co-author of Mo Better Blues

 

 

Michael LaRose, Association for A Peoples Carnival in London

 

 

Ms Melody, Rap Artist KRS-1, Rap Artist

 


 

13

Can We Make Schools Work in Communities That Don't?

 

Chairperson:

Don Murphy, New York Activist Educator

 

Panel:

Bruce Hare, Syracuse University

 

 

Larry Rushing, Vassar College

 

 

Bob Law, radio talk show host

 

 

Gus John, Black Parents Movement (London)

 


 

14

Can Blacks and Latinos Trust Each Other?

 

Chairperson:

Palmira Rios, New School for Social Research

 

Panel:

Richie Perez, Community Service Society

 

 

Estella Vazquez, Local 1199, Hospital Workers Union

 

 

Andy Torres, Center for Puerto

 

 

George Priestly, Queens College

 

 

Esperanza Martel, Activist

 


 

15

Does the Southern Struggle Still Exist?

 

Chairperson:

Ebon Dooley, Little 5 Points Community Center (Atlanta)

 

Panel:

Saladin Muhammad, Black Workers for Justice (Rocky Mount, North Carolina)

 

 

Akinjele Umoja, New African Peoples Organization (Atlanta)

 

 

Albert Thrasher, Afro-American Liberation League (New Orleans)

 

 

Gary Washington, Local 527 Graphics Communications Union

 


 

16

Fighting the Plagues of Aids and Drugs

 

Chairperson:

Sam Anderson, Network of Black Organizers

 

Panel:

Clarence Lusane, National Alliance of Third World Journalists

 

 

Cedric Hendricks, Ward 4 Substance Abuse Action Team

 

 

Sylvia Hill, University of District of Columbia

 

 

Robert Fullilove, HIV Center, Columbia University

 


 

17

Progressive Publishers and Media Wars

 

Chairperson:

Michael Warr, Journalist and progressive poet

 

Panel:

Utrice Leid, City Sun Newspaper

 

 

Howard Wright, Committee to Preserve the Image of Malcolm X

 

 

Aki Lumumba (Breeze), Black Panther Party Newspaper Committee

 


 

18

Fighting Repression and Supporting Political Prisoners

 

Chairperson:

Ahmed Obafemi, New African Peoples Organization

 

Panel:

Dhrouba ben Wahid, former political prisoner and member of the Black Panther Party

 

 

Jean Gibbs, Center for Constitutional Rights

 

 

Muhammad Ahmed, Network of Black Organizers

 


 

19

Homelessness Versus Helplessness

 

Chairperson:

Robert Newby, Central Michigan University

 

Panel:

Alicia Christian, Dignity Housing

 

 

Leona Smith, National Union of the Homeless

 

 

James Dorsey, Homeward Bound Community Service

 

 

Savina Martin, Women's Institute for New Growth and Support (WINGS)

 


 

20

Resistance Against the Racist War Machine

 

Chairperson:

Samori Marksman, African and Caribbean Resource Center

 

Panel:

Elombe Brath, Patrice Lumumba Coalition

 

 

Esmeralda Brown, U.S. Committee Against Intervention in Latin America and the Caribbean

 

 

Carl Dix, Revolutionary Communist Party

 

 

Rabob Hadi, Palestinian Solidarity Committee

 


 

21

Campus Racism and the Rebirth of Militant Black Student Activism

 

Chairperson:

T'wana Nkrumah, Queens College

 

Panel:

Ray Davis, D.C. Student Coalition Against Racism

 

 

Julius Davis, United States Student Association

 

 

Lisa Williamson, National African Student Youth Alliance

 

 

Ras Baraka, Howard University Student Government Association

 

 

Cris Nisan, African Student Cultural Center University of Minnesota

 


 

22

Black Women and Black Liberation: Fighting Oppression and Building Unity

 

Chairperson:

Vivial Morris, Freedom Road Organization

 

Panel:

Fran Beale, Frontline Political Organization

 

 

Vernice Miller, Center for Constitutional Rights

 

 

Barbara Ransby, Ella Baker - Nelson Mandela Center

 

 

Maxine Alexander, editor Speakingfor Ourselves

 

 

Miriam Kramer, National Welfare Rights Organization

 


 

23

Black Workers Unity and Resistance to Economic Barbarism

 

Chairperson:

Nsia Akuffa Bea, Black Workers Unity Movement

 

Panel:

Gordon Dillihunt, Local 1078, American Postal Workers Union

 

 

Ashanki Binta, Black Workers For Justice

 

 

ma Best, Goltex Workers Solidarity Committee

 

 

General Baker, Local 600 United Auto Workers Union

 

 

Erroll McLeod, Oufields Workers Trade Union

 


 

24

Is It Time for Independent Black Politics?

 

Chairperson:

Doug Gills, Kenwood Oakland Community Organization (Chicago)

 

Panel:

Ron Daniels, former Executive of Rainbow Coalition, currently announced candidate for president of the U.S.

 

 

David Johnson, Mayor of Harvey, Illinois

 

 

Jitu Weusi, Unity Party of New York candidate for Governor of New York

 

 

Jerome Scott, Southern Rainbow Education Project

 


 

25

Cultural Celebration For Political Liberation


Conference Call

Proceedings

Participant Index

TOP OF PAGE

WEBLIOGRAPHY

WHAT'S NEW

MALCOLM X: A RESEARCH SITE HOME